A Basic Study on the Reform of Teacher Education in the early Third Republic in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Masanobu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40177275)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第三共和政 / 教員養成 / ビュイッソン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to consider the reform of teacher education in the early Third Republic France, especially arranging the legislation(laws, decrets and aetes) and analyzing the discourses of the authors of these bills. We can distinguish two categories in the studies on this reform, firstly studies on the reforms of ecoles normales primaires, secondly historical studies on the reform of nomination of primary teachers. In this study, we intend to consider this reform unifying these two reforms and analyzing the authors of the original plan of this educational reform(especially Ferdinand Buisson). The results are as follows. We can find in the discourses of these authors, the intention to unify the reforms of ecoles normales primaries(especially introduction of the exercises in the attached schools and conferences of pupil-teachers with professors of the ecoles normales primaries) and the reform of the nomination system. This unify of reforms formed the system of teacher education in the Third Republic.