On the equivocation of communication in educational performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDO Toshihiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30113096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育哲学 / 教育的パフォーマンス / コミュニケーション / コンテクスト / ふりメタ・メッセージ / 引用可能性 / 意図と表現 / 教育行為 / パフォーマンス / 両義性 / メタ・メッセージ / 遂行と演技 / メッセージ / 教育的行為 / 教授的伝授 / 虚構 / ふり
Research Abstract
Speeches and acts of adults mostly have bifacial or equivocal aspects(message and meta-message) and appear in educational situation as well as usual, i. e. in acts of teachers to learners. This fact seems to have a negative sense for the education but has in fact important meanings, for the factor of" context" is concerned there and suggests that real life could not be a happy fiction. Consequently it is verified that teachers are constantly required to reflect on this matter and pay attention to this situation in educational communication where message cannot always be univocal because of context.