Principles and Realities behind the Establishment of Latecomer Imperial Universities : The case of Kyushu Imperial university Faculty of Law & Letters Principles and Realities behind the Establishment of Latecomer Imperial Universities : The case of Kyushu Imperial university Faculty of Law & Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ORエTA Etsuro  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (10177305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHNYA Yasuaki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10154402)
FUJIOKA Kentaro  九州大学, 大学文書館百年史編集室, 准教授 (00423575)
KAJISHMA Masash  九州大学, 附属図書館付設記録資料館九州文化史資料部門, 助教 (80403939)
NAGASHMA Hroki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
OHEN Hao  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (50404108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INE Mkako  九州大学, 大学文書館百年史編集室, 助教 (30567326)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Takash  九州大学, 大学文書館百年史編集室, テクニカルスタッフ
ICHHARA Takesh  九州大学, 大学文書館百年史編集室, テクニカルスタッフ
TANAKA Chharl  九州大学, 人間環境学府教育システム専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / 九州帝国大学 / 法文学部 / 大学史 / 京城帝国大学 / 九州大学
Research Abstract
Among Japans prewar imperi al universities, only Kyushu Imperi al University and Tohoku Imperi al University estabished a Faculty of Lawand Letters. While both Tokyo Imperi al University and Kyoto Imperal University estabished separate faculties of law, letters and econmice, no law and letters faculties were established at Hokkai do Imperial University, Osaka Imperial University and Nagoya Imperial University, which were all founded after Kyushu Imperial University and Tohoku Imperial University. This fact suggests that the presence of a Faculty of Lawand Letters holds significance in research on the hi story of imperial universities. This research considers the Faculty of Lawand Letters, focusing on the case study of Kyushu Imperial University.", enl y I nxshu I nperi al Ill versi ty and Zbhoku Inperial Ill versify established a Faculty of law and letters. Viile bothrIbkyo Inperial thiversity and lKyoto Inperial thiversity established separate faculties of law letters and ecomnics, no lawand letters faculties vie re established at Iiikkaido Inperial thiversity,(aka I nperi al thiversity and Nagoya I nperi al thiversity, vi ch were all founded after Kyushu Inperial thiversity and hhoku I nperi al Ha versi ty. This fact suggests that the presence of a Faculty of Iawandlitters holds significance in research on the hi story of i nperi al uni versi ti es. Thi s research const ders the Facul ty of Law and letters, focusing on the case study of Kyushu Inperial Thiversity.