The awareness and the behavior of the elementary school teachers in Japan from the 1920s until the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAROURA Shin  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20236772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小学校教員会 / 全国連合小学校教員会 / 帝国教育会 / 教育擁護同盟 / 教育報国 / 中澤留 / 国分一太郎 / 生活綴方教育 / 『教育報国』 / 中沢留 / 東京市小学校教員会 / 『綴方読本』
Research Abstract
I examined the consciousness and the action of the Japanese primary school teacher in the time to the 1920s through the 1940s. In the primary school teacher society, improvement of the social status and improved treatment of the primary school teacher had the original purpose, but it was really revealed that I put an important point for the mutual help activity between members. In addition, about the change of the consciousness for the practice of the primary school teacher under the war regime, it depended on a turn of events greatly in the times, but it was guessed that there was the thing by the individual self-protection-like circumstance.