A Comprehensive Study on developing cultural literacy and essay writing skills in the Japanese university entrance examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takumi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学 / 入学試験 / リテラシー / 小論文 / 国語 / 文章表現 / 教育 / 文学 / 読解力 / 大衆文化 / 占領期 / メディア / 教材 / 問題編成 / 表現 / 人類 / 読書感想文 / 教科書 / 正常と異常 / 詩 / 文章評価 / 作文 / 新聞 / 普通文
Research Abstract
Firstly, I have published a book titled What does it all mean to write an excellent essay in the perspective of the history of examination? (Chikuma Shobou, 2010) as a result of research project on the history of essay writing in the Japanese university entrance examination. Secondly, I have published another book, Collected Papers on Japanese literature in the period of rapid economic growth from 1950s to 1980s (Hitsuji Shobou, 2012), which has been completed in the process of considering the state of literacy in modern Japanese. Thirdly, I have published, as one of editors, The Reading of Wars (Hitsuji Shobou, 2013), for the purpose of improving cultural literacy in university students. Fourthly, I have written fifteen papers, including Why did the magazine SHOSETSU SHUNJYU disappear in the history? --- with the appendix: the complete table of contents of the magazine---(Josetsu 10, 2013), and A Textbook on modern literature in the Pre-War(NIHON BUNGAKU No.727, 2013).