A STUDY OF SELF-REVIEW AND ASSESSMENT IN EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION IN NEW ZEALAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sakiko  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70196814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニュージーランド / 保育・幼児教育 / 自己評価(self-review) / アセスメント / 学びの物語 / マーガレット・カー / 自己評価(Self Review) / 学びの物語(Learning Story) / 学びの物語Learnin Story / 専門性開発 / 学びの物語Learning Story
Research Abstract
The findings of this study suggest that self-review in early childhood in New Zealand is the process of gathering, analyzing information and formulating decisions in order to implement improvement. The results of my research related to managers and teachers/staff show that there are various types of self-review, assessment practices, and many of them recognize the value of self-review and assessment, but to be able to successfully implement self-review and assessment, noncontact time and professional development is necessary.