Transition Japanese Lesson Study for Investigation Culture of Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
MOHAMMAD REZA Sarkar arani  星城大学, 研究員 (30535696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takaki  星城大学, 准教授 (90351204)
Research Collaborator 深谷 孟延  星城大学, 学長補佐
柴田 好章  名古屋大学, 准教授
森田 豊子  鹿児島大学, 非常勤講師
石田 孝  星城中学校, 校長
石川 芳孝  元名古屋市立橘小学校, 校長
白城 智教  東海市立上野中学校, 校長
坂野 久美  東海市立明倫小学校, 校長
山田 直行  東海市立富木島中学校, 校長
小嶌 正嗣  東海市教員研修センター, 所長
小島 崇利  知多市立岡田小学校, 教頭
水野 正朗  名古屋市立桜台高等学校, 教諭
春木 利久  星城高等学校, 教諭
近藤 英章  星城中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 教育方法 / 授業研究 / 海外移転 / 教員文化 / 授業メンタルモデル / 実証的研究 / 授業分析 / 国際比較授業分析 / メンタルモデル / 学校文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to uncover changes in the process of overcoming the mental model of teachers about teaching in Iran, the United States and Singapore, where the Japanese model of lesson study has been taken up in order to raise quality of teaching and learning. For example, in Iran with an oral culture of education, instruction is based on communication between teachers and students rather than students simply noting what the teacher says or writes, which is a characteristic of the Japanese culture of teaching. This study concludes that the transfer of the Japanese model of lesson study plays a significant role in harnessing the potential of students and teachers.