A Research and Development of Hybrid Education Centered around Integrated Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Katsuhiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50243283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハイブリッド型教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 学校教育のイノベーション / 学習活動 / 教育実践 / 協働学習 / 教育方法学 / 活動理論
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop hybrid education as a new concept in the area of pedagogical practices. It also looked to promote practical research and development activities that actually generated collaborative learning from hybrid education. Joint research within school sites furthered the development of the concrete curriculum and units required for hybrid learning activities within Period for Integrated Study so that associated lessons and learning practices could be established. The children and their teachers engaged in investigative and collaborative learning, which was supported by many groups and individuals that transcended the boundaries of school education. The results have many implications for learning and new ways of teaching in schools of today.