Study on the Contemporary Movements of Comenius's Educational Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
SOHMA Shinichi  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90268657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思想史 / 西洋史 / 哲学 / コメニウス / 学校論 / 近代教育 / 公共性 / 研究動向 / 教育思想 / 開けた魂 / ヤン・パトチカ / パトチカ文書 / 子ども期 / 知識人論 / チェコ / 近代初頭 / アリエス / 大衆教育 / 地理学習 / 歴史 / 平和主義
Research Abstract
This study mainly deals with two topics ; the trend of Comenius study in post-cold-war Europe, his religious texts in his adolescence and his geographic interest which have not been enough examined. Taking his religious reflection into consideration, the educational idea of Comenius is seen as the realization of open-mindedness(Offene Seele) through the externalization of self-centrism(samosvojnost). Comenius has been generally regarded as a precursor of school pedagogy. However, in his various texts, there are a lot of references which paid much attention to social experiences outside schools. Therefore, it is necessary to reexamine his concept of school.