Comparative Study on the Colonial Educational Policy Development Process in Taiwan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosen College of Childhood Education
Principal Investigator
SANO Michio  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20170813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords朝鮮 / 台湾 / 植民地 / 教育政策 / 政策策定 / 植民地教育 / 朝鮮教育令 / 台湾教育令
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make it clear the structural character of the Japanese colonial educational policy through examining the commonality and the difference between in Taiwan and Korea. The education was characterized as the colonial education including non-enforcement of the compulsory education. And there were more Japanese studentsin the secondary education, so it was necessary to qualify the equal status to Japanese students as in Japan.