Project/Area Number |
21530816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tokai University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Kumiko 東海大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (00299976)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教育史 / 小学校国語教育 / 明治期 / ヘルバルト / 文学 / 幼児教育 / 童話 / 談話 |
Research Abstract |
It was revealed that in the Hokkaido education which the "Herbart's pedagogy" had positively been introduced into, the Herbart's pedagogy rapidly permeated the Hokkaido educational community particularly the Hokkaido normal school, and the situation lasted until the 40's of the Meiji period. Although there were some approval in the preschool linguistic education for "the cultivation of personality by forming aesthetic judgment" which was the aim of the pedagogy, the educational practice was not implemented in the classroom. In addition, it was clearly indicated that Herbart's pedagogy directly affected the formation of "language arts".