Factual Study of the Implementation of the School Evaluation System in 1950's Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育史 / 学校評価 / 1950年代 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
In June 1951, the Japanese Ministry of Education launched its "Secondary-School Evaluative Criteria and Guidelines". This was the first action as an National agency for education for setting a standard to carry out School Evaluation System in this country. But not much was known about what has been done when, where, why and by whose guidance, concerning the composition of this historical monument. By systemic historical research, I have made clear about this book of "Criteria and Guidelines" as follows;
I made clear;
a : through investigating correspondence between American officers of the GHQ-SCAP and Japanese officers of the Ministry of Education, that this book was compiled hastily within a year before it was published in 1951.
b : that the Japanese officers were making great access to American educational people before they compiled the book.
They made access to original resources, got letcutures from American teachers, and even visited the States to learn about Educational Evaluation.
… More c : that after compiled as a book, the "Criteria and Guidelines" was taught in Educational Institutes by certain teachers.
d : that the original "Criteria and Guidlines" was imported by many prefectures and municipalities.
e : that those local educational authorities or leader teachers of prefectures and municipalities had their own local experience according to to whom they would encounter. To whomever they learn, almost all American civilian officer for education or military governer would have their own ground for school evaluation, as the age in the States was a such a one that everyone would have their own set of its commonsence for educational evaluation.
f : it depended on who would lead the prefectural education society and who was a good follower to the leader in each region.
After composing the facts that I have made clear, a view of what happened arround the book of "Criteria and Guidelines" would come up.