A Study on the Entrance Examination of Graduate Schools Which Have Been Expanded and Diversified
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Mitsuo  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (30375175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshiaki  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (20146111)
KURAMOTO Naoki  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (60236172)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育政策 / 大学院入試 / 中国 / 米国 / 一定の学力水準 / 幅広い能力 / 教育学 / 共通試験 / 台湾 / 韓国
Research Abstract
Concerning the issue of guaranteeing the quality of graduate schools expanded and diversified in Japan, I think that one of solutions for it may be a study on the entrance examination which select students with a high level academic standard and a wide competence. Through this study, we investigated and analyzed entrance examinations of graduate schools in China, US and others, and got following suggestions : 1)the need to correspond to divided functions of universities accompanied by expansion and diversification, 2)a consideration to set common examinations, 3)the initiative of governments, 4)the strengthened system for selection in universities.