A Study on the Influential Factors and the Changes of Universities in the Development of University Collaboration with Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Yukiko  筑波大学, 産学リエゾン共同研究センター, 准教授 (40333281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUMOTO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50284229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産学連携 / 成長要因 / 成長指標 / 大学の変容 / 教育 / 研究 / 大学運営 / 基礎研究 / 応用研究 / 評価 / 共同研究 / 国の補助金
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey on the growth indicators of university-industry cooperation on the faculty and liaison staffs in universities. This survey revealed that the respondents consider the collaborative researches as the most appropriate growth indicator of the cooperation. Based on the data obtained in the survey, we carried out multiple linear regression analyses with respect to the number of collaborative research projects as the objective variables. The results suggest that the important factors for promotion of the collaboration are the government subsidies and the number of full-time liaison professors. Following that, we conducted another questionnaire survey on the effects of university-industry cooperation on 1000 university faculty members specializing in natural sciences. This survey revealed that the respondents consider the university-industry cooperation has a negative effect on research activities, but it has a positive effect on education and the whole university operations.