A Study on the Factors that Hamper the employment of foreign students in Japan-from the Viewpoint of Career Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Keiko  宇都宮大学, キャリア教育・就職支援センター, 教授 (80466680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTUKA Yusaku   (00160549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国人留学生 / キャリアデザイン / キャリア教育 / グローバル化 / 外国人雇用 / 地方圏 / 留学生 / 地方
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the present situation, awareness and the problems concerning the employment of foreign students on the basis of four surveys of foreign students and companies in Tochigi prefecture as well as to consider possible measures for further employment. The surveys were conducted to focus on the local area which tends to be overlooked in the nationwide discussion about globalization and its human resources. The findings were as follows :
1. Many foreign students seem to have the similar characteristics as the Japanese students of the same generation regarding their values and awareness towards their career. Their career goals and plans are indistinct with their vague standpoints as foreign students living in Japan. The comprehensive career education and support are essential in the early stage of their college life.
2. Many of the local companies have not globalized yet and have limited needs for foreign employees. The companies which have never recruited foreigners could have a negative image about them with anxiety for their adaptation to a work place.
Not only globalized companies but also domestic ones have possibility for further employment of foreign students. In order to promote their employment, it is necessary for each company to develop strategic approach for business and employment policy. A variety of support and collaborations among business community, local government and academia should be required.