A Study on reconstruction of accountability system of local educational authority in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sachiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフランス教育 / 地方分権化 / 学校自治 / アカウンタビリティ / 目標・成果管理 / 学校評価 / 地方教育行政 / スコットランド教育 / 業績管理
Research Abstract
rench educational administration reforms aiming at performance improvement have towards increased emphasis on the target and result management after "Organization law of finances"(2001). This study makes clear this reforms as an new accountability system, and identifies that 1)new forms "objective contract" between local educational authority and schools, and 2)the focus on the professionalization and the construct of collegiality of teachers in every school, are the key factors to develop both the accountability and the student performances.