Reform Plans for the System of University Administration and Quality Assurance in Postwar-Japan under occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HINAGA Tatsuhiko  山梨大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60253374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学行政権 / 大学設置認可 / 大学評価 / 戦後大学改革 / 教育学
Research Abstract
The preceding studies considered the university administration system put into effect in postwar days as characteristic system of Japan. It was that nongovernmental association of universities took part in the chartering process as legal action.
On the other hand, I showed in this study that CIE officers tried to lead the reform based on the models that were existed or had been existed. I also showed that we could find the model of the Japanese university administration system at that time in the systems that had adopted in some States in USA.