Organizational Development of Educational Administration in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Hatsuyo  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (40263058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 行政学 / 組織開発 / 教育行政機関 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the ideas, the realities and the pending issues of the educational administration organization development in Germany. In the school development theory since the 1990s, little attention has been given to the point.
The research procedures are : 1) to show the theoretical basis of the educational administration organization development, 2) to classify educational administration reforms into some categories, and 3) to analyze the realities of the organizational development using the evaluation. As results, they are concluded that the role of educational administration has yet to be clarified and the introduction of“Target Agreements"between schools and school supervisors has made the issue even more complex.