The Development of Self-Supervision for Educators Who Reflect on Their Own Educational Practice and Seek to Improve It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuriko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10169914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords授業改善 / 教育スーパービジョン / セルフ・スーパービジョン / 反省的思考 / スーパービジョンコンピテンス / スーパービジョンワーク / ワークシート / 反省的思考能力
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is the further development of self-supervision as a task, which entails an educator simultaneously and autonomously occupying the roles of both supervisor and supervisee. This development effort is intended to help educators reflect on their classes, conduct an internal dialogue directed toward improving them, think up strategies for improvement, and then carry them out. I confirmed the effectiveness of the tasks and task sheets that I developed and tested that enable an educator to systematically carry out an internal dialogue. The results of that project show they were effective in forming the skills that underlie the ability to self-reflect, expanding the range of options when it comes to behavior, and improving the capacity for self-determination and the feeling of being responsible for oneself. The educator's sense of self-affirmation was also strengthened.