An international research on the construction of human-rights-based education/pedagogy from the viewpoint of programming of teacher and educator training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Shuji  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00212746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人権基盤教育学 / 人権教育 / シティズンシップ(市民性)教育 / 教育者養成 / 自立支援 / シティズンシップ教育 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
This research indicates the importance of "human-rights-based citizenship education" coping with the self-reliance of the child and youth(youth aid and support) as one of the urgent tasks by constructing and examining internationally the concept and structures of human-rights-based education from the viewpoint of teacher and educator training. The research shows the following points for the next research stage.
1."four aspects of self-reliance"(ability development, identity, social skills and tolerance, participation) on the basis of four aspects of the human-rights-based education.
2. a theoretical framework for professional training for support and care of children and young people as one system for their self-reliance.
The new direction of "human-rights-based citizenship education" regards it as important to examine the assurance of human rights such as the rights of all residents to a productive life and to an education and to examine the social inclusion approach for the social disadvantaged.