Study on Building Social Capital in Providing Support for Self-reliance of Socially-excluded Homeless People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Women's Education Center (2010-2011)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOYORI Tomoko  独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究員 (40467882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホームレス / 社会的排除 / 自立支援 / 社会関係資本 / コミュニティの再生 / 「男性稼ぎ主」家族モデル / 継続した自立支援 / パネル調査 / 職歴と家族関係 / 社会的包摂 / コミュニティの創出 / 排除のプロセス / 自尊心の回復 / 社会教育 / 労働と家族 / 社会学 / 家族関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to discuss how to build social capital to maintain the "life" of socially-excluded homeless people in providing support for their self-reliance, as well as to present a model for the same. For that purpose, we focused on their relationship with their work and family, and investigated and analyzed the process by which they were finally forced to live on the streets mainly from the perspective of their work history and family relationships. Looking at the homeless problem from the perspective of the "male breadwinner" model, we found clear indications of a certain segment of society that had not been able to form a modern family. In other words, it is found that the formation of the modern family has developed with a dual structure.