Study on functional relationship between senior management and institutional research in university management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TORII Tomoko  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (30397921)
OKADA Yuji  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (10584071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Ayaka  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 講師 (20513104)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学マネジメント / IR / 大学上級管理職 / 意思決定システム
Research Abstract
As a result of examination on university in the USA and Australia, this study clarified main features of the functional relationship between senior management and institutional research in terms of university management. First, within the framework of multilayered organizational structure, various senior managements flexibly provide leadership depending on their responsibility in a hierarchical setting in institution, in some instances, by creating a cross-sectional task force. Second, in those situations of leadership, senior managements use data and information as a trigger to promote dialogue within institution, which is provided by the IR office.