A Study on the Structure and Effect of Community Based Lifelong Learning Promotion in Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Yukiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生涯学習 / 地域学習センター / 学習社会 / 学習経済 / 地方分権化 / 産学連携 / 成人教育 / 欧州統一化 / 民衆教育 / 生涯学習センター / 学習センター
Research Abstract
In this research, an analysis was made on Swedish lifelong learning policy after 1990, together with several cases studies on"Learning Centres", which was established in the municipalities as a new type of lifelong learning facility to provide with various learning in collaboration with local business and higher education institutions in order to respond to the needs of each local community and the people. In Sweden with the progress of decentralization, it has become possible to deregulate the mechanism of promotion of publicly supported adult education in municipalities. It enabled provision of individual learners with support for their learning to get better job. On the other hand, it increased the gap in the promotion of adult education in different municipalities.