Comparative Study for Quality Assurance of Education in Japan And European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Shinji  玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30235163)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 学校経営 / 学校評価 / 教育政策 / ドイツ / 学校の質保証 / 教育行政 / 教員研修
Research Abstract
This project tried to construct a new model for assuring the quality of school education. Recently not only Japan but many European countries adopted the "New Public Management" model from England or the U. S. A. in educational policies. But in England or the U. S. A. the NPM have changed and are looking for a new model. In Germany and some countries try a co-operated model, in which stakeholders support each other.