Study on workers for multi-agency provisions at community based children's centers for children and families in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Etsuko  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20331449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成人教育 / 子育て支援 / シュア・スタート / 成人教育関連ワーカー / 子どもセンター / 専門職養成 / 地域づくり / 生涯職能開発 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
The Sure Start project has resulted in over 3, 500 children's centres being set up in England. They provide multi-integrated activities for children and families. The educational background of the workers in 8 centres in 6 areas of England was investigated by survey questionnaire and visits. Many staff members had several qualifications from university, further education college and other providers. A national framework of qualifications enable workers to progress along the road of lifelong professional development. It was also found that higher education providers were taking responsibility for evaluating many aspects of the provision as well as providing the training courses for the workers.