A Study of Academic Societies' Policies for Women Researchers : From Acceptance to Empowering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuro  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60153912)
Research Collaborator JANE Roland martin  マサチューセッツ大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 女性研究者支援 / 高等教育史 / ジェンダー / 女性研究者 / アメリカ高等教育論 / 教育政策 / 学術学会 / アメリカ大学史
Research Abstract
In the early 1970s, many academic societies in the United States launched women's committees, whose objectives were to investigate and support issues and agendas related to women in the profession in general and in women in the academic disciplines. This research project, taking academic societies of history, psychology, and education as the case studies, explores both policies proposed by these women's committees that empowered women researchers and transformation of the academic societies. In particular, this study tries to answer the following related research questions : 1) Who was the key person in launching the women's committees and what was the direct cause for establishing the women's committees? 2) What were the main agendas and issues that the committees thought critical to promote gender equity in research activities? 3) What support activities were possible if one began to recognize women as both the subjects and objects of research?