A Study on Curriculum Development for the Children s Basic Mathematical Cognition by Connecting "Number, Quantity and Figure" in Kindergartens with the Study of"(the Subject of) Mathematics "in elementary schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSI Shunsuke  甲南女子大学, 教授 (40031356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Yoko  甲南女子大学, 教授 (80108852)
NISHIO Arata  甲南女子大学, 准教授 (80293851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幼小一貫教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 数量・形 / 算数 / 数理認識 / 教育学 / 幼少一貫教育 / 「カリキュラム」開発 / 幼・小一貫教育 / 数量と図形 / 幼・小一家教育
Research Abstract
This study is to develop a children s basic mathematical cognition curriculum that connects the study of "number, quantity and figure" and "the foundations of logical thinking" in kindergartens with the study of "(the subject of) mathematics" in elementary schools.
The main result of this study is as follows. 1.We discuss the current situation, practices, and basic thoughts of childcare workers related to the teaching of number, quantity and figure abilities and the ability to think(mathematical cognition) in kindergartens. 2.Basic philosophy of curriculum development for number, quantity and figure and the foundations of logical thinking(Basic Mathematics,"Gen-Sugaku") in kindergartens : the basic approach to curriculum development for Basic Mathematics. Namely, for the children the objective is to make their playtime more fun and fulfilling by using Basic Mathematics ; studying Basic Mathematics itself is not their objective. 3.One model of a curriculum for number, quantity and figure(Basic Mathematics) in kindergartens : we present a curriculum for number, quantity and figure(Basic Mathematics) in kindergartens that is integrated with the study of the subject of mathematics in the first year of elementary school, in other words, the mathematical experience that it is desirable for children to gain in kindergartens.