Synthetic research concerning Japan's teacher disposal after the war(2)-Around the dismissal disposal of educational public servants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Ichiro  四国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90239575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 尾崎 公子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90331678)
住友 剛  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80340511)
広瀬 義徳  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90352822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教員処分 / 勤評闘争 / 地方教育行政法 / 教育委員会 / 標準定数法 / 内務省 / 教育政策 / 教育公務員 / 公務員制度 / 教育委員会制度 / 特別権力関係論 / 地方教育行政制度 / 分限処分
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is analyzed from the point of view we make a study of political and social structure on the disposal of teachers since the peace treaty came into effect in 1951. In the course of the study, we were divided into the first half and second half of the year 1956 as an epoch, the period in question.
During the first half, were examined in the context of the political and economic structure at the time the configuration of the disposal of teachers after the end of occupation policy. As is well known, this time, the Japanese government has conducted against the backdrop of political disposition faculty Cold War. This trend is similar in structure and disposition during the Occupation, disposal Dismissal of civil servants teachers has been frequently used as a disposal method main. Needless to point out, the Ministry of the Internal Affairs curriculum dominance is not only to mean simply authoritarian domination, but also an efficient governance structure to structure … More economic and fiscal stance. In 1956, we pointed out that the structure of domination Ministry of the Internal Affairs, more economical and financial structures, it is an epoch to be transferred to the center axis of the Ministry of Finance financial allocations in other words exactly.
Therefore, as in history, in the second half of the present study, it could still be said that time and you run the disposal and faculty, the faculty governance structure of the newly-axis and such a financial structure. We are thinking and are duplicated in the process of building a new system to cornerstone the Board of Education faculty postwar disposal system is the center of the local educational administration.
At least we should overview the prefectural board of education and human resources superintendent of schools, policy-making system that the local educational administration building of the Ministry of Education with a focus on possible overview. Moreover, Establishment of disposal of these teachers, the Ministry of Education Ministry of the Interior on behalf of the local educational administration before the war had been, namely control and jurisdiction We can point out in relation to conversion to the system, had been executed. I would like to point out about these points, we conducted a study on evaluation work over the struggle of teachers in other prefectures, and issues that became clear as it is necessary to consider structural anew. Less