Development of teacher training programs that establish and promote curriculum management in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tomoko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (90435107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラムマネジメント / 教員研修 / スクールリーダーカリキュラムマネジメント・モデル / 研修パック / ワークショップ型研修 / スクールリーダー / カリキュラムマネジメント・モデル / 実践事例
Research Abstract
Teacher training programs conducted by the government or school boards are regarded as a method to develop and promote curriculum management in schools. Some contents and methodologies for the teacher training concerning curriculum management are developed and curried out in this study. We examined the results of the questionnaire surveys and follow-up surveys on teacher training programs with the aim of improving the programs. The following means of efficiently improving the programs were identified : 1) Explaining the concept and theory of curriculum management in terms of case studies of some schools ; 2) Analyzing and evaluating the practices of the trainee teachers' schools by using the curriculum management model ; and 3) Designing the strategy for improving curriculum management.