A History and Educational Function of Industry-Academia-Government Collaboration in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research Institution南山大学短期大学部 (2011)
Nanzan Junior College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Atsuko  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 教授 (50442223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産官学連携 / 生涯学習 / アメリカ高等教育史 / 大学開放 / 社会貢献 / WARF / 産学官連携 / 高等教育 / 日米科学交流史 / アメリカ大学史 / Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery / ロックフェラー・フェロー / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / アーカイブズ / 大学史
Research Abstract
Since its founding in 1925, Wisconsin Alumni Research Foundation(WARF) has served the University of Wisconsin-Madison scientific community by patenting the discoveries of University researchers and licensing their technologies to companies in Wisconsin. The founders thought protecting patents could ensure proper use of science for the public benefit. In recent years, WARF accelerates a public-private partnership through The Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery(WID). The Town Center of WID is a place that inspires collaboration, creates connections and launches new avenues of inquiry to foster lifelong learning in the knowledge-based society.