A Longitudinal Study on the Relationship Between an Experimental Health-Condition Scale for Children and Their Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
HATTORI SHINICHI  関西福祉大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (20299142)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords健康教育 / 幼児 / 尺度 / 生活習慣 / 縦断 / 健康
Research Abstract
In this study,we developed an experimental scale for measuring children's mental and physical conditions and investigated the relationship between their health index and lifestyle longitudinally.As for children's health condition, factor analysis extracted the following six factors:stability of feelings, restlessness, sleepiness and fatigue, preference for physical games, rhythm of sleep and eating, and quality of sleep.The index reliability was high with children who were 3, 5 and 7 years old.Children with high health index had a good sleeping habit and were likely to spend less time watching television in their life.