Progress of the school facilities improvement in the school enrollment decrease period and evaluation of the result of the improvement judging from school administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINPO Koichi  国立教育政策研究所, 文教施設研究センター, センター長 (10446247)
KOMATSU Yukihiro  国立教育政策研究所, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (50241229)
HORII Hiroyuki  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30190234)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (30200611)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Shin  東京大学, 海洋アライアンス海洋教育促進教育センター, 連携研究員
SUZUKI Shigeo  鶴見大学附属中学校高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校施設行政 / インテリジェント化 / オープン型教室 / 教科教室制 / 学校運営 / 教員による評価 / 学校施設整備計画 / 耐震化 / 教育委員会調査 / 学校施設整備課題 / 整備方針 / 音と視線 / 教員アンケート調査 / 全面引き戸 / 学校施設整備政策 / オープンスクール / 韓国の学校施設
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the trend of the school facilities improvement policy in compulsory education of the past quarter of century, and clarified the situation of school facilities by inventory survey for municipal board of education. The questionnaire findings showed that teachers did not necessarily appreciate it for an open plan classroom built for the diversification such as guidance methods. The case studies clarified that it was essential for a condition of school administration peculiar to a departmentalized classroom system to be set so that the system in the junior high school functioned.