The Structure and Effects of Competition and Collaboration in English Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigeru  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (30212294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校選択 / 市場原理 / 競争 / 協働 / 中等教育 / 教育政策 / イギリス / 中等学校
Research Abstract
The Conservative Government in the 1980s emphasized competition and introduced market mechanisms into education (quasi-markets in education). The market mechanisms in education have been maintained in England since then. On the other hand, the former Labour Government encouraged collaboration. This study analyses the structure and effects of competition and collaboration, using the data which were collected by a postal survey to secondary school headteachers in England in 2012