The Danish Flexicurity Policy and the Idea of Transitional Labour Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOYOIZUMI Shuji  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90188813)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生産学校 / フレキシキュリティ / 移行的労働市場 / デンマーク生産学校 / フレックシキュリティ / デンマーク / 過渡的労働市場
Research Abstract
This research has clarified the significance of Danish flexicurity policies by reference to the concept of transitional labour markets. The policies make transitional labour markets ready and realize a lifelong life security. Danish production schools are the actual cases of transitional labour markets from school to work. Danish production schools exemplify the features of flexicurity policies as the public institutions for social inclusion of all youth.