A Cross-National Study of the Japanese Model of Tracking : Coexistence and Equity in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNEYOSHI Ryoko  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50236931)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較教育 / トラッキング / マイノリティ / 多文化共生 / 教育社会学 / 多文化教育
Research Abstract
Sociological studies of tracking in Japanese schooling have traditionally focused on between-school tracking. This is due to the fact that the first largest selection in Japanese schooling occurs at the end of compulsory education, as students move from junior to senior high school. On the other hand, international discussions on tracking, notably in the United States, have focused on the micro level in-school tracking, on teaching, the selection process, and learning. Tracking in the international context has also been tied to issues of equity. The rights of underachieving minorities, especially racial and ethnic minorities, have been a major focus in the international discussions of tracking. With such issues in mind, this research attempted to analyze the characteristics of tracking in Japanese education with a focus on minorities and multicultural issues. The study used school observation, interviews, and other fieldwork techniques to this end. In addition, the study analyzed components of the Japanese model of schooling, such as the emphasis on educating the whole child, which could counter the negative effects of tracking.