A comparative study of citizenship education and multicultural education in Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MISE Chikako  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80282309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / シティズンシップ教育 / 多文化教育 / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
In this study, the author examines the current status of citizenship education and multicultural education in a multicultural society, specifically focusing on the state of Victoria in Australia, and Japan. Victoria has practiced more organized and advanced citizenship and multicultural education, compared to other states in Australia. Victoria state government takes a new strategy ; education for global and multicultural citizenship. It provides multiple perspectives for introducing global and multicultural citizenship education to the school curriculum. And its aim is to educate young Australians with high language ability and cross-cultural literacy. In Japan, we have some practices of citizenship education. But no one takes account of multicultural perspective or cross-cultural literacy.