An Empirical Research on the Introducation and the Achievement of National Test in the Basic Educaiton Reform of Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60300498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スネート カンピラパーブ (カンピラパーブ スネート)  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 講師 (90362219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMPEERAPARB Sunate  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 講師 (90364736)
HIRATA Toshifumi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20173239)
SUZUKI Koro  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10344847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / タイ / 教育改革 / 学力調査 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / タイ地域研究
Research Abstract
In Thailand, the system of school based curriculum development was introduced in line with the curriculum reform of basic education. The system of national test was also introduced to evaluate the performance of each school. Its purpose was to contribute the improvement of each school's curriculum. According to the outcomes of questionnaire survey for teachers, national test get positive recognition generally, and is used the result in references of curriculum improvement. As regard as students, they feel both motivation for learning and stress because of the test. It is not so much that they are involved to preparation for the test.