A study of the professionalization in tertiary education with the transformation of cultural capital transmission in France and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OMAE Atsumi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50262481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中等後・高等教育 / 職業専門化 / 文化資本 / 教育社会学 / 日仏比較 / 職業專門化
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analysed the transformation of cultural capital transmission in tertialy education in France and in Japan, particulary from the viewpoint of the professionalization of literature and human sciences courses which have adjusted themselves to the socio-economic demands in order to build up professional careers. By making a longitudinal database of public documents and statistics and by carrying out a hearing research, the following results were obtained :(1) we can find a contrary tendency in France that, on the one hand, the open-admission universities have stagnated, and on the other, the junior polytecnic colleges have progressed ;(2) after introducing the professionalization in the new universities created since 1968, the traditional universities have developed it in and after the late 1980's.