The International Comparative Study of the Islamic Higher Institutions dealing with the Modern Multi-valued Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Setsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイスラーム / 高等教育 / 価値多元化
Research Abstract
The four points as following are summarized as the research results of this study.
First, the integration between the Islamic academic fields and the non-Islamic academic fields is proceeding in Islamic higher institutions in Indonesia and Malaysia. Besides, the graduates who exceed the boundary of the dual academic field are active as the Islamic leaders in the important social sphere in those countries. Furthermore, the Islamic higher institutions such as Malaysia International Islamic University have executed the education reform to keep up with Globalization. Also, we can look the similar reform in each province such as Kelantan.
Second, the development of academic studies in those Islamic higher institutions is remarkable recently. Almost institutions have established the research center such as the Center of Islamic Studies, Women Study Center(Pusat Studi Wanita). These research centers carry out not only the traditional Islamic studies, but also the experimental studies based on the social science, and re-interpretation of religious teachings according to the present situation.
Third, the inter-dialogs reflecting contemporary social conditions such as the multi-religious societies, however, are not enough introduced into the curriculum in those Islamic higher institutions, even though some institutions provide the subjects such as comparative religion, the history of world religions.
Fourth, we invited the researchers who belong to the Islamic higher institutions from Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei, Holland and Jordan, and held the international conference to discuss the situation and programs of own Islamic higher institutions toward multi-valued societies. By this conference, the new international cooperation and connection were produced.