History Curriculum for Building Tolerance : Inquiry into International Debates on History Textbook Controversies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YURITA Makito  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40467717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較教育 / 歴史認識 / 政治哲学 / 歴史教育 / 言説分析 / 国際歴史教科書対話 / 多文化共生 / 平和教育
Research Abstract
Behind international debates on history textbook controversies, it is assumed that there is transcendental facts in history. This study identifies theoretical dilemma within such presupposition on the debates around historical controversies. Furthermore, this study identifies students' attained their historical consciousness not so much from school curriculum but rather from media and their life environment. This study then argues for the need for the building of a dialogue that positions history as a method to inquire the past rather than the past itself.