Paradigm Shift in the Global Society : Transformation of Consciousness through Higher Education and Career in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Naomi  広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (60363008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際教育 / ジェンダー / スピリチュアリティ / 意識変容 / グローバル教育 / パラダイム / エンパワーメント / 短期交換留学生 / キャリア教育 / インターンシップ / 意識 / 大学教育 / グローバル社会
Research Abstract
This research aims at examining the conscious transformation of international exchange students and Japanese students through university education, and people who have career. This research is based upon the interview with 170 people, and I focused on the actual experiences of the people and their own expressions describing their lives. This research has revealed that international exchange students have re-examined their identity and their worldview through their study abroad experience. Further, it has revealed that encounter with various kinds of people including a role model, study abroad experience, and various social experiences could significantly affect the way university students relate themselves to the world and their development of self-awareness. Most of the students are seeking their self-realization facing the discrepancy between the academic knowledge and practical knowledge. People with career tend to transform their consciousness on the meaning of their work and life through the encounter with people who played the role of a mentor. This research has brought new perspectives on the development of the course which connects students and people in the society. Based upon the result of the research which holistically grasped the consciousness transformation of students and people with career, I have prepared for a new course in which international education in the university and the society could mutually support each other