Research on Multicultural Education in Mexico in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40304365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメキシコ / グローバル化 / 多文化主義 / 多文化教育 / 先住民教育 / 二言語文化間教育 / 農村教育 / インターカルチュラル大学 / 二言語・文化間教育 / 先住民 / 文化間教育 / 複数文化 / 二言語教育
Research Abstract
A lot of materials dealing with multicultural education in Mexico were collected from a few research centers, including the National Library. Through analyses of the materials, I discovered that the organization of the indigenous people and their social movements toward their own human rights had greatly affected the change of the educational policies for the indigenous people with the introduction of“pluriculturalism”in the second half of the 20^<th> century in Mexico. Also, I explicated the issues of multicultural education in the era of globalization