A Research of the decision-making and behavior of colleges and universities : Focusing on their horizontally egalitarian mentality, cross-reference and imitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MURASAWA Masataka  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大学組織 / 意思決定 / 生存分析 / 大学経営 / 高等教育 / 組織論 / 政策過程 / 政策波及 / 適正規模 / 公立大学 / ボローニャ・プロセス / マルチレベル分析 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 経営学 / 統計学 / イベント・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the decision-making and behavior of colleges and universities, focusing on their horizontally egalitarian mentality, cross-reference and imitation by using series of quantitative data sets. Through the macro data causal analysis of the acceptance and widespread of Bologna Process in each European country, and the survival analysis of the establishment and reorganization of the Japanese Higher Education institutions, we could find the action or behavior of horizontally egalitarian mentality, cross-reference and imitation