Socialization Function of Coming-of-age Ceremonies of Minorities in theSouthwest China: A Comparative Educational Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
JIN Longzhe  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20274029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較教育学 / 通過儀礼 / 成年儀礼 / 社会化 / 中国西南の少数民族 / 人間発達 / 伝統文化 / 近代化 / 地域文化 / 文化表象 / ジノー族 / ミャオ族 / チベット族 / ジノ一族
Research Abstract
Various ceremonies focusing on the transferring from kids to adults held by the minorities in the Southwest China not only play a role as the supplement of new members to the group of adults, but also function as an important equipment of transmission of racial culture to next generations. For minorities, especially for those with no written languages of their own, modern school system has not functioned as an educational system belonging to the ethnic minorities. In fact, racial tradition and culture are always transmitted outside the school system. This study, through four years of field work, examines the current situation, function and significance of coming-of-age ceremonies, andclarifies the continuation and social dynamic trend of such ceremonies held by the minorities in the Southwest China.