Study on Steiner Teacher Education in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shigetaka  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80160026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANO Shinji  玉川大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30235163)
YOSHIDA Takeo  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシュタイナー教員養成 / シュタイナー教育 / シュタイナー学校 / ワルドルフ学校 / 修士課程の教員養成 / ボローニャ・プロセス / ワルドルフ教育学 / 教員養成 / ドイツの教育 / 教育学
Research Abstract
We visited some Steiner teacher education institutes in Germany and interviewed or did some questionaires and collected some important materials. According to these investigations, there were three discoveries.(1) Having confronted with the so-called Bologna process, Free University Stuttgart succeeded in changing the former system into a new system.(2) There are three pillars of the Steiner teacher education. The first is general anthropology, the second artistic elements and the third educational practice. Among these three, Japanese teacher education need to learn from artistic elements.(3) Teachers in Waldorf schools think of each pupils' reaction when preparing for lessons.