International Relative Study about Change of Student Cultures in ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Tsuyoshi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00119108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学生文化の国際比較 / 大学生の生活意識 / アジアの学生文化 / アジアの高等教育 / 学生文化の収斂理論 / 学生文化の収歛理論
Research Abstract
This study was follow-up research on the transformation of the student culture in Asia among 20 years. Initially the Asian student cultures ware classified Chinese students cultural pattern and Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Korea student cultural pattern. This research results, Korea student culture was approaching to Japanese student culture, only Chinese student culture was shown peculiar student cultural pattern. Inspection of convergence hypothesis for student culture in Asia was corrected by research result.