Educational Research on Career Options for Young Women from Ethnic Minorities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANG Qionghua  国際基督教大学, 教育研究所, 研究員 (10439268)
Research Collaborator 鄭 新蓉  北京師範大学, 教授
馬 平  寧夏社会科学院, 研究員
武 宇林  北方民族大学, 教授
呉 暁蓉  四川大学, 教授
張 莉  北京師範大学, 修士院生
孫 誠  中央教育科学研究院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国 / 女子青年 / ムスリム / 進路選択 / 宗教 / 人材開発・開発教育 / ジェンダー / ジェンダーと教育 / 少数民族研究 / 比較教育 / 教育社会学
Research Abstract
(1) College students, particularly young women from ethnic minorities, find it difficult to obtain employment after graduation. Therefore, after graduating from junior and senior high schools, such female students prefer to leave their local communities and work in distant cities instead of joining college. (2) Women from ethnic minorities are expected to preserve their cultural legacy. However, this is very difficult for them to do because they migrate from their local communities after marriage. (3) English has been introduced as a compulsory subject in elementary school curriculums in China. Minority groups find learning English to be a burden, especially those that have their own character. Many ethnic minority students study Chinese and English in compensation of their mother tongue. Strategy about foreign language is different among ethnic minorities. (4) In order to facilitate reconciliation among ethnic minorities and to encourage them to regain pride in their cultural backgrounds, it is very important to introduce multicultural education in Chinese schools.