A Study on Function of Educational Credentials of 'Flexible Type Students : Working Adults, Professional Schools, Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Aya  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流動モデル / 専門職大学院 / 社会人学生 / 社会人
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine the effectiveness of professional schools by comparing 'flexible type students' who try to acquire educational credentials at graduate schools after entering the labor market with 'conventional type students' who enter graduate schools after graduating universities. As the result we find that the achievement of 'flexible type students' at graduate schools is higher than that of 'conventional type students' although there is no difference the achievements of both type of students at the time of graduating universities.