Research on the frameworks for the expansion of student mobility in Asia and the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Jogakkan College
Principal Investigator
KAMIBEPPU Takao  東京女学館大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50350707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords留学生 / 学生流動性 / 東南アジア / アセアン / 高等教育
Research Abstract
There are existing frameworks and mechanisms to facilitate for-credit(short-term) exchange in Asia and/or ASEAN. In fact, these systems have had certain impacts on student mobility. However, in the cases of Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia, their international student policies do not put high priority on for-credit(short-term) exchange which could be enhanced by the existing frameworks and mechanisms. It was also noticed that there is no strong consensus in these countries to produce ASEAN talents through student exchange despite of the ASEAN integration plan in 2015.Thus, there are certain discrepancies between the regional frameworks for exchange and national policies on international students.