Some Current Aspects of the Critical Pedagogy in the United States of America : Toward the Educational Theories and Practices of Post-NCLB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Minoru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00367690)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教育方法 / アメリカ / ポリティクス / 民主主義 / 公正
Research Abstract
This study explores the recent theoretical and practical developments-in the neo-liberal and neo-conservative situations-of what is called critical pedagogy or critical educational studies in the United States, which generally seeks to expose how relations of power and inequality, (social, cultural, economic) in their myriad forms, combinations, and complexities, are manifest and are challenged in the formal and informal education of children and adults.